Optimum geosynthetic-reinforcement effect for unsaturated soil structures and evaluation of quality change with time
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
IIZUKA Atsushi  Kobe University, Associate Professor, 都市安全研究センター, 助教授 (40184361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河井 克之  神戸大学, 工学部, 助手 (30304132)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsshear deformation / dilatancy / unsaturated soils / maintenance / soil / water coupled problem / strength / F.E.simulation / 補強効果 / 水連成有限要素法
Research Abstract
The modeling of the composite soil-geosynthetic structure is presented and the effect of the reinforcement arising from the confining of the deformation of the soil by geosynthetics is descussed. A series of compressive shear tests for compacted sandy soil specimens, wrapped in geosynthetics, is carried out for the purpose of quantitatively examining the effect of the geosynthetic reinforcement arising from the confining of the deformation of compacted soils during shearing. Furthermore, an elasto-plastic modeling for compacted soil and a rational determination procedure for input parameters, needed in the elasto-plastic modeling, are presented. Then, the subloading yielding surface is introduced to the elasto-plastic modeling in order to describe the irreversible deformation characteristics of compacted soil during shearing. Since compacted soil is essentially unsaturated and its mechanical behavior is influenced by the suction working in the compacted soil media, the suction effect is taken into account in estimating of the degree of compaction. Finally, an elasto-plastic finite element simulation is conducted and the geosynthetic-reinforcement effect is presented.