Study on evaluation of stability of slope holding discontinuous plane causing slope failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Tetsuro  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10035074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Motoyuki  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00304494)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsdiscontinuous plane / slope failure / safety factor / rainfall / in-situ shear test / field survey / tree root / direct box shear test / 斜面崩壊 / 安定性 / 模型実験 / 表層崩壊 / 一面せん断 / 断層
Research Abstract
According to our field survey, slope failure frequently occurred along a discontinuous plane during tiny rainfall. The discontinuous planes resulting in slope failures were classified as following : 1) fractured clay in landslide area, 2) schist developed in slate, 3) thin glossy black soil adhered to joint or schist in metamorphic rock, 4) boundary plane between weakly and strongly weathered granite rocks, and 5) clay-seam interpenetrated in granite rock. During two years from 2003 to 2004, we investigated 37 sites of slope disasters occurred in Yamaguchi prefecture and then measured shear strength mobilized on the discontinuous plane in the site or the laboratory using an ultra simplified in-situ shear test apparatus. Also the direct box shear tests were performed on two types of Masado that were sampled in Ube and Iwakuni, to demonstrate the validity of the in-situ test. These test results suggested that the strength parameter obtained by the in-situ test should be used in the stability analysis of cut slopes having the discontinuous planes. Secondly, weathered slopes of the Kanmon group were surveyed on six risk factors such as height of slope, rainfall, folding etc. A fault was regarded as one of the discontinuous planes. Slopes that have the fault on the top and two more factors are prone to collapsing. The results should be effective to determine the inclinations of cut slopes. Thirdly, the tree root was taken up as an important factor related to surface failure. The direct box shear test was performed on Ube Masado mixed with tree roots. The test results showed that an increase of the apparent cohesion remarkably exhibited rather than that of the internal friction angle under condition of low overburden pressure. Finally, if the discontinuous planes are seen inside a slope, it means that possibility causing slope failure is high.