Basic study on the seepage control work of the waste landfill site by sheet piles for prevention of water pollution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIRO-OKA Akihiko  KYUSHU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, FUCULTY OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (70238400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASE Hideo  KYUSHU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, FUCULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (80180488)
清水 惠助  九州工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70304855)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordscentrifuge / restraint of diffusion of contaminant / seepage control work / sheet pile / advection-diffusion problem / death of penetration / clay ground / 地盤環境 / 汚染物質 / 移流拡散 / 廃棄物処理場 / 遮水鋼矢板 / 数値解析 / 廃棄物処分場 / 遮水工矢板
Research Abstract
In this study we have carried out a series of centrifuge model tests to investigate the influence of the penetration depth of a steel sheet pile and the difference of water level between inside and outside the sheet pile on the performance in diffusion control of contaminant when a sheet pile wall penetrated into the low permeability soil layer on the high permeability soil layer. We also carried out convective hydraulic dispersion analysis based on GMS under the same condition with centrifuge model tests to compare the results of experiments and calculations. The conclusions derived from this study are below.
1)The increment of time for reaching the concentration ratio of contaminant C/CO at the clay layer surface outside the sheet pile to the specified value to the increment of penetration depth of a sheet pile depends on the conditions of the soil layers. Design by existing simplified method gives both conservative and unsafe evaluations on the time for reaching varying with the specified C/CO value.
2)The more penetration depth of a sheet pile, the higher performance in diffusion control of the contaminant we get. However, the performance in diffusion control of the contaminant becomes low when the sheet piles were penetrated to the depth near a high permeability soil layer which exists under a low permeability soil layer.