| Project/Area Number |
15560433
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Geotechnical engineering
| Research Institution | KINKI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HISATAKE Masayasu Kinki University, Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10029358)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHNO Shiro Kinki University, Science and Engineering, Assistant, 理工学部, 助手 (70274488)
木村 正樹 応用地質株式会社, 技術部担当部長
鳥居 敏 応用地質株式会社, 設計部主任
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | pre-support system / ground settlements / mountain tunneling method / numerical analyses / centrifugal model tests / field measurement / excavation robot / three dimension / トンネル / パイプルーフ / ロボット / 切羽 / 崩壊 / 沈下 / マイクロスコープカメラ / 3次元有限要素解析 / 変位計測 / 数値解析 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to make clear the quantitative effects of pipe roof supports on the decrease of the ground settlements caused by tunnel face excavations in mountain tunneling method, numerical analyses, centrifugal model tests and field investigations have been conducted. The excavation process of the tunnel face, which gives big influence on the face stability, is taken into account in the analysis. The effects of the pipe roof to stabilize the face and to decrease the settlements of the ground surface are made clear through numerical analysis of CEM(Contact Element Method). An excavation robot is newly developed and is applied to the centrifugal model tests. The robot is three-dimensionally controlled by programs and can excavate the tunnel face in arbitrary shape. Effects of the difference between the excavation methods such as the full-face-excavation and the ring-cut-excavation on the ground displacements are made clear.