Project/Area Number |
15560436
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geotechnical engineering
Research Institution | Tokuyama College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
UE Shunji Tokuyama College of Technology, Dep. of. Civil Engineering and Architecture, Professor (30124093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJIWARA Haruo Tokuyama College Technology, Dep. of Civil Engineering and Architecture, Professor (50099868)
KUWAJIMA Keiji Tokuyama College Technology, Dep. of Civil Engineering and Architecture, Research Associate (60290805)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | secondary compression / cementation / time effect / aging / consolidation test / consolidation yielding stress / triaxial test / shear strength / 定ひずみ速度圧密試験 / 体積圧縮係数 / 圧密係数 / イオン濃度 / 温度効果 / せん断強度 |
Research Abstract |
In order to investigate properties of clay subjected to secondary compression and cementation. The author have attempted to describe the undrained shear behavior of quasi-overconsolidated clay induced by secondary consolidation or cementation. Shear strength of undisturbed marine clays with various plasticity indexes were investigated. A series of triaxial compression test were performed on disturbed sample under various consolidation stresses in order to simulated both normally consolidated and overconsolidated situation in the field. Method for estimating the amount of increase in undraind shear strength of clay due to secondary compression is described. The proposed method is proved to be valid for estimating the increase in shear strength of a reconsolidated clay and an undisturbed clay in direct shear test and triaxial shear test. Further, in order to investigate on temperature effects of normally consolidated clay, consolidation tests and triaxial shear tests were carried out. It was clear that volume change of clay induced by heating is in proportion to increment of temperature change. From the above results, method for predicting yield stress of clay subjected to temperature effects were proposed.