Analysis of the interactive processes of water environment between rivers and coastal regions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
YAGI Hiroshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Information Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 助教授 (80201820)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANDA Manabu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Information Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (90234161)
KINOUCHI Tsuyoshi  Hydrologic Engineering Research Team, Hydraulic Engineering Research Group, Public Works Research Institute, senior researcher, 水工研究グループ水理水文チーム, 主任研究官 (00355835)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsestuary / water temperature / urban effluent / heat budget / suspended sediment / transport process / tidal currents / Tokyo bay / 長期水温変化 / 外海影響 / 熱フラックス / 朔望変動 / 河川 / 潮流 / 浮泥 / 干潟 / 流動モデル / 水温 / ノリ養殖施設
Research Abstract
In order to understand the interactive process of water environment between rivers and coastal regions, the long term thermal structure analysis for Tokyo bay and its inflowing river (Ara river), and transport dynamics analysis of suspended sediment between Ariake bay and Chikugo river were performed in the present study. Firstly, to reveal long-term stream temperature variation associated with composite environmental change due to urbanization and climate change, data of stream temperature, urban effluent temperature and air temperature monitored for more than two decades are analyzed in conjunction with the urbanization in the central Tokyo area. It is clarified that the temperature of urban effluents has been increasing considerably, especially in winter and early spring, and stream temperatures in the study area show a coincidental increasing trend at the rate of 0.1℃/year and more in the same seasons. It is found that the urban thermal effluent is much more influential to the stre … More am temperature changes than the direct influence of air temperature increase mainly due to urbanization. Secondly, to understand the influence of laver aquaculture facilities on the current system and sediment transport in Ariake Bay, micro-scale field experiments to measure the hydraulic resistance and velocity distribution of a compartment of an aquaculture facility and macro-(bay-) scale numerical simulations of the hydraulic and suspended particulate matter(SPM) transport were conducted. The results of the field experiment showed that the resistance coefficient of a laver aquaculture net varied from 0.01 to 0.02, depending on the quantity of laver. The resistances of the nets and poles per a compartment of laver aquaculture facility were of the same order of magnitude as the bottom friction, but differences in temporal variation were observed during a tidal cycle. The surface velocities were reduced downstream from the aquaculture facility owing to the resistance of the laver nets and the thickness of this surface boundary layer was approximately 1 m at the downstream end of the facility. The numerical simulation of the head of Ariake Bay showed that the tidal currents and SPM concentrations are reduced in the laver farming ground area, and inversely increased in the ship path regions due to the relatively differences of hydraulic resistances. Less