| Project/Area Number |
15560451
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
水工水理学
| Research Institution | National Institute for Land and Infrastructure Management |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAYAMA Keisuke National Institute for Land and Infrastructure Management, Senior Researcher, 主任研究官 (60271649)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
DUTTA Dushmanta The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (30291313)
古川 恵太 国土技術政策総合研究所, 海洋環境研究室, 研究室長 (00356031)
日向 博文 国土技術政策総合研究所, 海洋環境研究室, 主任研究官 (70272680)
岡田 知也 国土技術政策総合研究所, 海洋環境研究室, 主任研究官 (80304749)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Distributed Hydrological model / non-hydrostatic three-dimensional LES model / Integration / Boundary condition / Interactive system / Real-time management / CIP method / Residual cutting method / 非静水圧3次元LESモデル / 統合モデル / 都市河川 |
| Research Abstract |
Two minor projects are included in this project. (1) Development of a highly improved flow model based on LES model. (2) Application of a distributed hydrological model into Tsurumi River. Each project has achieved the following results. (1) Non-hydrostatic three-dimensional LES model A non-hydrostatic three-dimensional LES model (MEL3D) was developed in this project. The main features of this model are the CIP method, the ALE method, the SOR method, and Second-Order Closure Scheme (SOC). The validation was done by making a comparison with laboratory experiment results in terms of internal wave motion in a rectangular open channel tank. The results from laboratory experiment were agreed very well with numerical simulation results, such as flow field obtained using laser Doppler current meter. The verified MEL3D was applied to reproduce flow field in Tokyo Bay. The boundary condition on the sea-surface was given by using interpolated wind field obtained from AMeDAS. Real-time simulator wa
… More
s also developed by using html, which can enable us to access to see the real-time flow field through web page. The temporal web page address is http://210.251.65.4/unity/. Because this address will not be available in the near future, please access to the web page, http://www.nilim.go.jp/, and find the page to see the real-time simulation result. This model will be improved in the next project in order to include the reproduction of the distribution of dissolved oxygen demand, which may cause 'Aoshio' around the head of Tokyo Bay. (2) Distributed hydrological model GIS data set in Tsurumi River Basin was collected to use as an input for a distributed hydrological model(DHM). Although DHM is a physically based hydrological model and does not include meaningless coefficients, some coefficients had to be evaluated by calibration because of the difficulty obtaining all the spatially distributed coefficients in Tsurumi River Basin. The calibration was successfully done, and the results were compared with those from a tank model. Unfortunately, it was found from the comparison that DHM has to be improved more to obtain better results. Less