Potential Demand of the Elderly and Disabled and Alternative Transport Systems for Them
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Kazuhiro  Akita University, Engineering and Resource Science, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Professor, 工学資源学部, 教授 (60177912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Koshiro  Akita University, Engineering and Resource Science, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Professor, 工学資源学部, 教授 (30006655)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsPotential Travel Demand Disabled / Elderly / Public Transportaion / Mobility / 交通ターミナル / コンパクトシティ / 交通バリアフリー / 都市機能
Research Abstract
In the revision of the determination of "the Disabled" in 1999, it was determined in three viewpoint, impairment, activity limitation and participation restriction. The aim of this determination is said that the disability depends on a person's function of daily life not on his physical conditions. According to this, a person in a transportation situation that he can not achieve his autonomous activity because of lack of proper transport method, might be judged in disability.
Fading out of travel demand of the elderly and the disabled people is the result of mismatch between their physical and economical conditions and their transportation environment in vehicle structure and moving system. This study aims to make clear the requirements for alternative public transportation for the elderly and the disabled people from the investigation of the difficult situations of their travel.
From the fact that the number of passenger in most buses was four or less and the elderly went mainly to a hospital in the morning and to a store in the daytime. Demand responsive transportation (DRT) was proposed as an alternative public transportation. DRT has advantages as closeness to door-to-door transportation and cost effective transportation.
Preference of the elderly. passenger to DRT examined by the questionnaire to them. As a result DRT was preferred because of its door-to-door characteristic in spite of longer riding time.