Recognition and Evaluation of Traffic Congestions Using Probe Car Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Haruo  University of Tsukuba, Graduate school of Systems and Information, Professor, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 教授 (20114853)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Naohisa  University of Tsukuba, Graduate school of Systems and Information, Associate Professor, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 助教授 (70242295)
TSUTSUMI Morito  University of Tsukuba, Graduate school of Systems and Information, Associate Professor, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 助教授 (70292886)
FURUYA Hideki  Toyo University, Faculty of Regional Development Studies, Department of Tourism, 国際地域学部国際観光学科, 助教授 (80252013)
MOHRI Yuuichi  The Institute of Behavioral Science, Socio-economic Research Division, Division Manager, 経済社会研究室, 室長 (60246692)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsProbe Car / Subjectivity Congestion Evaluation / Traffic Jam Caught Ratio / 道路サービス / 渋滞計測 / 渋滞判定 / 主観的渋滞判定 / 渋滞
Research Abstract
Traffic congestion and jam is one of the major concerns of road users. But only little information is provided by the road administration. The performance measurement is thought to be important for road sectors to be accountable for policies and projects. In this relation, outcome index for the traffic congestion/jam from the viewpoint of road users is also important. The purpose of this paper is the establishment of the outcome index of traffic congestion considering not only objective evaluation but also road users' subjective evaluation and their satisfaction from the road users' perspective. For this purpose, this study developed following techniques,
-recording system of the driver's judgment on congestion/jam by using PC
-finding major factors affecting the congestion/jam recognition of drivers as well as passengers
-modeling of congestion/jam judgment
Three models are developed respectively for urban expressway, expressway and normal road. To investigate the model transferability, these models were applied to the sample data from several regions, such as Ashikaga, Tsukuba, Tokyo, Nagoya, Kyusyu in Japan. There is not significant difference among the results of each region. This implies that the model can be applied nationwide. Moreover, it is also implied that using the probe car data, we can evaluate the traffic congestion in the area where the traffic detectors are not set up.
Using the evaluation system which includes the judgment model, this study proposed a new index named "Traffic Jam Caught Ratio" and the case study for the cities, Tokyo, Yokohama, Fukuoka, were demonstrated. These results shows that this new index is effective for the evaluation of the road performance.