A Research on Relationship between Land Use and Transportation to Reduce the Environmental Burden
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Akinori  Utsunomiya University, Department of Civil Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30239686)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsEnvironmental Burden / Land use and Transportation / Compact City / Traffic Simulation / Traffic Impact Assessment / Energy Estimate / 環境負荷推計 / 大規模小売店舗 / 交通・土地利用モデル / 都市施策 / 公共交通指向型開発 / LRT
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to decrease the environmental burden on transportation field in terms of city planning. The correspondence of the land use and transportation has researched at the macro level in 2003, and the relationship between land use and transportation at the site level in 2004. And existing studies at home and overseas were systematized in fiscal 2005. Especially, how to integrate land use and transportation in the cities was systematically reviewed from a viewpoint of the decrease of the environmental burden. The outline on the result of the research is shown in the following five points.
(1)Summary of relationship between land use and transportation at the macro level.
Interrelation between land use and transportation was examined at the metropolitan area. The current state of the cities in Japan was clarified by comparing the cities in developed countries.
(2)Summary of relationship between land use and transportation at the micro level.
For environmental assessment by using traffic simulation, the directionality about the correspondence of land use and transportation was examined at the district areas.
(3)Review of existing studies in overseas on the leading location of large-scale development
Recent trend of regulation by the law was reviewed, and how to control land use correctly from a viewpoint of transportation was considered.
(4)The politics of Compact City and Sustainable City
Kagoshima City was focused as a current analysis, and various urban politics in this study about sustainable city were systematized.
(5)The integration of land use and transportation under the society of decreasing population
How we will cope with the change of community structure such as aging society was referred as the future prospect.