An activity analysis with focusing on relationship between mobile telecommunication and travel behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF YAMANASHI
Principal Investigator
NISHII Kazuo  Univ.of YAMANASHI, Department of Research Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Medicine and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (80115906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Kuniaki  Univ.of YAMANASHI, Department of Research Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Medicine and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 助教授 (30242837)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmobile telecommunication / activity analysis / communication / data mining / joint activity / 交通行動分析 / 生活行動 / モバイル社会 / アクティビティ分析
Research Abstract
Information and communications technology (ICT) has evolved substantially and impacted urban residents' everyday life quite substantially in the past decade. The rapid spread of mobile telecommunications technologies has produced significant changes in relationships among communications, marketing and distribution, and transportation.
The focus of this study is on how mobile telecommunication technologies have influenced daily activity and travel behaviors of urban residents. Temporal and spatial characteristics of their activity-travel patterns are empirically analyzed using activity diary data sets collected by the authors in the Kofu area of Japan. The survey is designed with the intent of capturing both patterns of movements in the urban area and patterns of activities that induced the movements. Questions regarding telecommunications activities are introduced into the activity-travel diary that had been developed by the authors to facilitate the acquisition of information on the oc … More currence and contents of telecommunications activities.
The Survey of Communication, Activity and Travel, denoted by "SCAT," was conducted twice to form the database of this study. The first survey involved about 150 university students and data on weekly activity patterns and mobile telecommunication incidents were collected. The second survey addressed about 150 households (322 individuals) and activity diaries on two consecutive days and mobile telecommunication information were obtained.
The first SCAT data are used to examine basic properties of ICT-activity-travel relationships of "heavy mobile-informed travelers" because students are certainly standing on the forefront of ICT use. On the other hand, the second SCAT data are used to analyze how characteristics of the joint activity engagement by household members are determined by the ICT usage among household members. Then, using both of the SCAT data sets, the hypotheses are examined and statistical evidence is presented. Finally, implications of the findings are summarized and directions are suggested for future research on ICT, activity and travel. Less