Project/Area Number |
15560460
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
交通工学・国土計画
Research Institution | Kobe University (2004) 神戸商船大学 (2003) |
Principal Investigator |
ODANI Michiyasu Kobe-Univ., Graduated School of Science and Technology, Professor, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (00115817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMANAKA Hideo Tokushima Univ., Department of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20166755)
SAITO Kastuhiko Kobe-Univ., Graduate School of Science and Technology, Division of Maritime science, Professor, 自然科学研究科, 助教授 (70195981)
YAMADA Tadashi Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Engineering, Department of Civil Engineering Systems, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (80268317)
AKITA Naoya Kobe-univ., Department of Maritime Science, Research Assistant, 海事科学部, 助手 (80304137)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Loading an Unloading Activities / Parking Spaces for Loading and Unloading / CBD / Demand Estimation / Location Plan / Delivery Vehicles / City Logistics / 路上荷捌き活動 |
Research Abstract |
This study aims to establish a method of estimating the demand of parking spaces for loading and unloading by delivery vehicles in CBD and of developing and evaluating their location plans. The main findings of the study are the followings : (1)First, we chose four areas of CBD in our study and conducted surveys in the four areas to reveal inflow and outflow of goods in business establishments and actual situation of loading and unloading activities by delivery vehicles. (2)We proposed the method of estimating the demand of parking spaces by using the next equation. P=Σ__i(F_i×U_i)×C×T/R P : Demand of parking spaces for loading and unloading (unit : vehicle) F_i : Floor space of business type i (m^2) U_i : The number of parcels handled in business type i (number/m^2) C : The number of vehicles needed for delivering per parcel (vehicle/number) T : Peak ratio of delivery vehicles of the day R : Turnover of vehicle (number/hour) (3)The demand estimation could be obtain through calculating the above indices in the equation which come from the surveys. We estimated the number of delivery vehicles in survey areas by using the indices and verified the compatibility of the estimation results to actual number of delivery vehicles observed. (4)On the basis of the estimated demand of parking spaces, we proposed the method of developing their location plans by using P-median problem and P-center Problem, and also of evaluating them from viewpoints of improving the efficiency in loading and unloading activities, and reducing the quantity of illegally parked cars. Finally, we applied the method in the study areas and verified its usefulness.