Study on Consumer's Environment Consciousness and Action for Regional Environment Improvement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionMaebashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YUZAWA Akira  Maebashi Institute of technology, Civil Engineering Department, Professor, 教授 (20005557)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordshousehold garbage / reduction countermeasure / consciousness / recycle / purchase action / garbage stockyard / regional environment / environmental education / 構造的方策 / 心理的方策 / 環境改善 / 消費者行動 / 環境意識 / 一般廃棄物 / 共分散構造分析 / ゴミ集積場
Research Abstract
This study examines the reduction problem of the household garbages and the improvement on the garbages stockyards. Main conclusions are as follows;
(1) It was proven that the consciousness on the garbages problem that it influenced in "the products purchase action", "the recycling consciousness", "the fractionation action of the garbages", and finally influences to the reduction countermeasure of the household garbages.
(2)The consciousness and action not always agree for the reduction of the garbages, especially, the attributions such as men, young generation, peoples who lived multiple dwelling house are remarkable for the tendency.
(3)The difference of the consciousness for the garbage problem also appeared in the discharge action of the garbages. Especially, there was a problem in management conditions of the garbages stockyard near the apartment where youths such as the students mainly live. As the result, the not recovered garbages affects the environment and the beautification of the circumference.
From the above results, the education guidance on the regional environment are necessary for the problem of the household garbages reduction, because the environment of the region is affected.