Reliability Analysis of High-grade Highway Network under Uncertain Environment of Snowfall And Traffic Regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
WAKABAYASHI Hiroshi  Meijo University, Department of Urban Science, Professor, 都市情報学部, 教授 (00135542)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsReliability of highway network / travel time reliability / Connectivity reliability / Benefit analysis of road construction / Reliability analysis / Disaster and snow fall / 整備効果分析
Research Abstract
This research focuses on the travel time reliability and connected reliability for a high-grade highway network. Travel time reliability assessment model is developed for the variation of both demand and service level under uncertain environment of snow fall and traffic regulation in winter season. The framework considers the process that weather forecast affects implementation of traffic control and that the traffic control changes the travel speed. A multi hierarchical stochastic model under uncertainty of demand and service is developed. Two types of dependency of both traffic regulations and driving status between adjacent sections are considered. Travel time reliabilities are calculated and compared for several routes, and for normal and abnormal period under the given weather forecast pattern.