Modernization of stormwater runoff analysis of urban drainage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Shoichi  Nagaoka University of Technology, Department of engineering, professor, 工学部, 教授 (30359707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMATSU Toshiya  Nagaoka University of Technology, Department of engineering, associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10234874)
HIMENO Shuji  Nagaoka University of Technology, Department of engineering, reader, 工学部, 助手 (60334695)
姫野 修司  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 助手 (31150360)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsCSO / continuous observation / first flush / pollution load / MOUSE / runoff coefficient / Storage tank / CSOの常時連続観測 / 年間越流量 / 年間汚濁負荷量 / 消雪パイプ / MOUSE(流出解析モデル) / キャリブレーション / CSO連続観測 / 貯留 / 流出解析モデル / 寒冷地域
Research Abstract
Solution of combined sewer overflow (CSO) problem is getting serious, and the improvement works are pressing needs recently. In this study, to solve the CSO problem, an automatic sampler, flow meters, and a rain gauge were set up at the observation hut in the combined sewer system area in Nagaoka, and CSO of Kantomachi sewer outlet was continuously observed more than 20 months. In addition, stormwater runoff simulation was carried out using the MOUSE, one of the stormwater runoff simulation models. As a result, similar values as the measurement values were obtained by the simulation. Runoff behavior including runoff quality and quantity was illuminated through observation and calculation. The dimensioning of a storage tank to reduce the CSO pollution load by half was established.