EXPLICATION ON GROWING FACTORS OF BLOOM OF GONYOSTOMUM SEMEN(RAPHIDOPHYCEAE) AND IMPROVEMENT ON THE WATER QUALITY OF A LAKE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionNAGASAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FURUMOTO Katsuhiro  NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY, ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (50037892)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsGONYOSTOMUM SEMEN / PHYTOPLANKTON / MESOCOSM / DIEL VERTICAL MIGRATION / WATER QUALITY OF LAKE / BLOOM / LIMITING FACTOR / Gonyostomum semen / ラフィド藻
Research Abstract
By the field observation on the water quality in Kawahara Lake, it was found that the phytoplankton biomass, of which dominant species was Gonyostomum semen(G.semen), grew and aggregated densely in the middle layer in summer season. To clarify the influence factors on the diel migration of aggregated layer of G.semen, the field experiments with 3 mesocosms was conducted. A part of the lower water body in a mesocosm was transferred into the other mesocosm to change the condition of stratification for the water quality. In the daytime G.semen aggregated at the depth of about 5.5m and in the nighttime about 7.5m. As the results of the mesocosm experiment, it was found that G.semen moved downward for the nutrient salts at nighttime and stopped the downward migration when reached the anaerobic layer in strong reduction. Also, in daytime, the upward migration of G.semen was influenced by pH and the photon flux density.
In addition, it was found that the bloom of G.semen was generated after the heavy rainfall from the frequent field researches, so that the trigger of a rapid proliferation of G.semen was the supply of NO_3 with inflowing of river discharge.