Promotion Methods of Environmental Policies of Local Governments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionTOYO University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Tomonori  Toyo University, Faculty of Regional Development Studies, Professor, 国際地域学部, 教授 (80010784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOU Nobuo  Toyo University, Faculty of Regional Development Studies, Associate Professor, 国際地域学部, 助教授 (10349938)
IKEDA Makoto  Toyo University, Faculty of Regional Development Studies, Professor, 国際地域学部, 教授 (70328649)
YAMAYA Shusaku  Toyo University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (00105024)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsEnvironmental Policy Decision / Energy Efficiency in Local Government / Solid Wastes Management / Collection Fee / E-Government in Environmental Information / Systems Dynamics / Citizens Participation / Local Government and Environment / 環境配慮 / 地方自治体 / 行政施策 / 環境会計 / 環境情報管理 / ごみ問題 / システム・ダイナミックス
Research Abstract
The priority of the environmental policies has come to be very high and important in the various types of policies of the Local Governments. The actual execution processes of the policies responsible to the local governments were examined in the present research. The topics those discussed in the present research were (1)Comparisons methods of the energy consumption efficiency in the wastewater treatment plant operated under the responsibility of the local governments ; (2)Evaluation of the decision making processes of solid wastes management ; (3)Practice of the management and utilization of environmental information in the local governments ; (4)Proposal of the decision making processes of people's participation in the policy formation of local governments.
In the research topic (1), the comparison of the energy consumption efficiency among the all treatment plants of 1859 in number in Japan was carried out using the data collected in the historical data summarized by the Japan Associ … More ation of Sewage Works. The standard values of the energy consumption depending on the type of treatment processes and regional characteristics were determined and proposed.
In the research topic (2), it was found that the low price of the solid waste collection fee was not good to keep the systems sustainable. It seems important to give clear purposes, information, and participation schemes to people of the region in the incentive systems for solid wastes management.
In the research topic (3), the administration systems of the local governments for the environmental aspects were investigated and appropriate methods of disclosing the environmental data to the public were proposed. In the tentative analysis of the home page performances of 60 cities in Japan, Tokyo, Yokohama, Tottori, Me, Gifu, Tokushima, Kagawa, and Ibaragi prefectures are appreciated by the assumed citizens of students.
In the research topic (4), the method of systems dynamics was applied to the policy making processes of the local government for a possible scheme of encouraging the participation of citizens. As examples of the method, two plans of the regional development in Gunma Prefecture were examined in the present research. It was shown that the method was usable effectively to include responses from citizens in the planning process of the regional development. Less