Estimation of the Future Acid Deposition at Fukui Prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionFukui University of Technology
Principal Investigator
INOUE Yoriteru  Fukui Univ., Technology, Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 非常勤講師 (90025891)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsEnvironmental Technology / Remedial of Environment / Acid Rain / 酸性降下物 / アンモニア / 黄砂
Research Abstract
The pH of acidic rain at Fukui Prefecture, Japan is almost as low as that of Europe, North and South America or China, where severe damage of rivers, lakes and forests are observed. While no damage has been reported at Fukui. Are we safe enough from acidic rain? Or when will we see the damage? In order to answer these questions, this study started. Acidic rain is mainly due to sulfur dioxide(SO_2) and Nitrogen Oxides(NO_x), usually generated with combustion of fuels, are slowly oxidized to Sulfuric Acid(H_2SO_4) and Nitric Acid(HNO_3) with half life of several days. During this period air moves mostly from west to east some thousand kilometers. Generation of SO_2 and NO_x. at Eastern Asia was estimated by Akimoto et. al. Trajectory of air arriving at Fukui was estimated. SO_2 and Nox move toward Fukui receiving chemical reaction and physical deposition. Concentration of Sulfur Dioxide, Nitrogen Oxides, Sulfuric Acid and Nitric Acid in air at Fukui were thus estimated. Concentration of … More Sulfur Dioxide and Nitrogen Oxides in air at Fukui has been observed by local government. Those values were compared with the estimated ones. Observed concentration of Sulfur Dioxide showed about 3.6 times higher than that of estimated, and observed Nitrogen Oxides showed a figure higher. Concentration of Sulfuric Acid and Nitric Acid in air at Fukui was corrected using these discrepancies. Using rainfalls and deposition velocity of Sulfuric Acid and Nitric Acid, pH of rain at Fukui can be estimated. The results showed good agreement with our observation at Fukui University of Technology. Future generation of Sulfur Dioxide and Nitrogen oxides in Eastern Asia are estimated by Institute of Environmental Studies up to the year of 2032. Observed yearly average of rain pH at Fukui University of Technology is now pH=4.55. PH of rain will reduce up to 4.40 on 2025 then shall increase afterwards. PH on 2032 is estimated to be 4.45. This mainly due to the switchover of fuel at China from coal with high sulfur content to petroleum oil with low sulfur together with advance of removal technologies. If this tendency continues, concentration of Sulfur Dioxide in air in China will remain on the same level then decrease just like we are seeing now in Eastern Europe. To judge whether we will see damages of forests and lakes due to acidic rain, it is necessary to investigate effects of acidic rain to soil, but acidic rain of pH=4.40 or lower are often observed at Fukui. It might be able to say that no remarkable damage due to acidic rain will be observed at Fukui in the future. Less