Project/Area Number |
15560475
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil and environmental engineering
Research Institution | DAIDO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
HORIUCHI Masato Daido Institute of Technology, Dept.of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00157059)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | antimony / point source / field survey / Physiologically based extraction test / health risk evaluation / waste water treatment / adsorption / manganese-bismuth oxide / 固定排出源 / 酸化数別抽出法 / 酸化マンガン(IV) / 河川 / 土壌 / PRTR / 物理化学的存在形態 / APCDT抽出法 / 動態評価 / 毒性評価 |
Research Abstract |
Field survey and health risk evaluation were carried out around a industrial plant from which antimony was released into atmosphere and river. Toward a development of antimony purification from waste water, adsorption test were carried out using artificial zeolite, manganese-bismuth oxide or iron-bismuth oxide. The results can be summarized as follows : (1)Antimony concentrations in surface soil, obtained by 1NHCl extraction test, exceeded 11 times of maximum natural abundance. (2)Physiologically based extraction tests were carried out to examine the antimony concentration in the stomach and small intestine eluted from soil. (3)It was estimated that daily antimony intake from soil is about 1/20 of TDI for the adult. However, it corresponds to about 1/2 of TDI for the infant. (4)Antimony purification from solution by adsorption was the most effective when manganese oxide : bismuth oxide was 1:1 or 1:0.8 as adsorbent. 400℃-500℃ was the most effective temperature for calcination. Extraction ratio of antimony were more than 99.9% at the previously described conditions. (5)Iron-bismuth oxide was the most effective adsorbent for antimony among all adsorbents which were investigated in this study.