Fundamental Study on Sustainability Indicators based on Material Flow Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
AMANO Koji  Ritsumeikan University, Fac. Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80167957)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmaterial flow analysis / sustainabilit indicator / cargo flow census / municipal waste / industrial waste / renewable resources / 木材資源 / 炭素収支 / 産業連関表 / 循環型社会
Research Abstract
In analyzing material flow of Japanese manufacturing industries based on three aspects those are 'input', 'throughput' and 'output', this study evaluated a kind of environmental efficiency in each aspect. The ratio of Gross Domestic Products to terminal waste disposal could be applied to a comprehensive indicator for social and economic sustainability combining those environmental efficiencies. It varied between less than 1(yen/g) and 54(yen/g) over the countries and this means several possibilities of the environmental improvement in some regions. Furthermore, the result of multidirectional analysis using more detailed manufacturing classification extracted future environmental scope of each region and each manufacturing category.