Fundamental Study on the Decomposition of Non-degradable Organic Substances with Photocatalyst filmed on Glass Tube.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionAkita National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
HANEDA Morio  Akita National College of Technology, Dept.of Environmental and Civil Engineering, Professor, 環境都市工学科・教員(教授) (60005478)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsphotocatalyst / Fumin-acid / colored water / non-degradable organic substance / light source / TOC / 栄養塩 / 難分解性物質 / ブラックランプ / 人工太陽灯
Research Abstract
TiO2 photocatalyst is widely used in the field of air pollution now. But in the wastewater treatment, it is not so used so much, because of slow speed of decomposition rate. Considering the use of photocatalyst in future in this field, we studied the basic factor to influence the decomposition rate of organic substances in the treatment of Fumin-acid, natural colored water and secondly treatment effluents of sewage. As the results of investigation, the followings are obtained.
1. The decomposition rate constant of Fumin-acid is less than the pure substrate, such as lactic acid.
2. Temperature constant for Fumin-acid is to be 1.034 in the case of black light.
3. The decomposition rate constant is proportional to the 0.4th power of W Number of light sources, the 1.32-2.26th power of filmed area of photocatalyst and the -0.5th power of the degree of color of the solution.
4. The decomposition rate constant is inverse proportion to the 1th power of initial concentration of organic substances, especially in the case of less than 10 mg/l of initial concentration, the rate constant is to be very low value.
5. Using the artificial solar light as light source, the rate constant is from 1/2 to 1/4 of that of UV light sources.