Development of Road Sweeper for Volcanic Ash Using Twin-Swirl Water Jet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKagoshima National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
UCHITANI Tamotsu  Kagoshima National College of Technology, Department of Civil Engineering, Professor, 土木工学科, 教授 (70038107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASHIMA Masahiro  Kagoshima National College of Technology, Department of Civil Engineering, Professor, 機械工学科, 教授 (70124170)
江崎 秀司  鹿児島工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (40185111)
TABATA Takahide  Kagoshima National College of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Associate Professor, 機械工学科, 助教授 (50290846)
KISHIDA Kazuya  Kagoshima National College of Technology, Department of Electronic Control Engineering, Associate Professor, 電子制御工学科, 助教授 (10311119)
SHII Yasuyuki  Kagoshima National College of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Associate Professor, 機械工学科, 助教授 (30270391)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsRoad sweeper / Swirl jet / Volcanic flying ash / Flow visualization / ロードスウィーパ / 道路環境 / 噴流 / PIV / 乱流 / 土木工学 / 環境
Research Abstract
In order to remove the volcanic flying ash from the road, the new type of road sweeper has been developed. In this sweeper, the water jet, from the pump mounted on the track, issues from the nozzle equipped both sides of removal unit into the road. The twin swirl water jet is produced there. The volcanic flying ash on the road is fluidized by this water jet and sent to the removal unit. The cross sectional area of this removal unit becomes to be small with increase of distance from entrance. Therefore, the twin swirl water jet contained the flying volcanic ash is transported to the cyclone. Here, the water and flying ash are separated. The water returns to the pump. The flow visualization inside of the removal unit has been done. The performance test of this sweeper has been also carried out. As a result, the removal efficiency shows the high level.