| Project/Area Number |
15560479
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Civil and environmental engineering
| Research Institution | National Institute for Environmental Studies |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUOCHI Motoyuki National Institute for Environmental Studies, Watershed Environments and Management Research Project, Senior Researcher, 流域圏環境管理研究プロジェクト, 主任研究員 (50260188)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITAYAMA Tomoaki National Institute for Environmental Studies, Research Center for Material Cycles and Waste Management, Researcher, 循環型社会形成推進, 廃棄物研究センター・研究員 (80353530)
岩見 徳雄 独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 循環型社会形成推進, 廃棄物研究センター・研究員 (00353532)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Wastewater treatment using natural systems / Methane / Nitrous oxide / Domestic wastewater / Lagoon / Soil treatment / Constructed wetland / Greenhouse effect / 自然利用型排水処理プロセス |
| Research Abstract |
This research aimed at clearing methane and the nitrous oxide release mounts from the wastewater treatment process using natural system such as the artificial lagoon which it can think about with a big source of these gases and a discharge mechanism in the relations with terms of operational condition and got the following result. CH4 discharge excelled in the lagoon at the treatment first half, and relation with the photosynthesis period was recognized as the N2O discharge. Moreover, suitable range of ORP was recognized, and it almost aligned with the range that nitrification and denitrification process at the same time in N2O. A conversion coefficient to inflow nitrogen was mostly estimated at about 1%. The CH4 change rate of inflow carbon was estimated at about 45%, and the height of the discharge potential was shown by the field investigations done in the Philippines. A difference in the release amounts by vegetations was recognized in the constructed wetland. Moreover, the CH4 concentration which occurred in the soil surface part showed a tendency to decrease, and it could think with the influence of the bacteria that CH4 which accumulated it in the soil oxidizes by the permeation-type treatment. The tendency that the release amount of CH4 of surface flow type grew big in comparison with the permeation-type was recognized. And, a CH4 conversion rate was estimated at 10-20% by the field investigations done in China. Relations with the ORP concentration were recognized as both CH4 and N2O in the soil by the soil treatment. Specially, the existence of suitable territory of ORP was shown about the discharge of N2O. The introduction of a small quantity air was examined as a discharge reduction technique from these results, and about 50% of effect on repression of discharge was admitted as both CH4 and N2O. It does as an amount of activities which is necessary for the GHG discharge quantity estimation China urine flow calculation necessary investigation.