Revaluation of accurate ground motion distribution in Sendai area during the 1978 Miyagi-ken Oki earthquake and damage distribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MOTOSAKA Masato  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90281708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNO Susumu  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (40361141)
SATO Takeshi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (90290692)
INOUE Norio  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50250725)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords1978 Miyagi-Ken Oki Earthquake / Sendai Area / Ground Motion Distribution / Earthquake Observation / Geological Structure / Wave Propagation Analysis / Building Damage Evaluation / Seismic Retrofit supporting system / 耐震改修 / 3次元波動伝播解析 / 地盤環境 / 強震観測 / 被害分布 / スペクトル形状 / 破壊力特性 / 最適耐震設計
Research Abstract
This research report describes the results of a 3-year research, from the fiscal year 2003 to 2005. The research aims first to make an accurate ground motion distribution in Sendai area during the 1978 Miyagi-ken Oki earthquake, which was evaluated based on the recent knowledge of the earthquake and the geological circumstances ; second, to clarify the relation between ground motion characteristics and building damage features during the earthquake ; and third, to investigate the optimal seismic design and seismic retrofit of building structures considering ground motion characteristics affected by the geological circumstances, including surface layers and the deep underground structure.
In the fiscal year 2003, an earthquake observation network was constructed in order to evaluate observationally ground motion characteristics and buildings' behavior during earthquakes in different soil conditions. At the total number of 25 observation points small seismometers were installed (18 points … More thanks to the research fund of the Ministry of Infrastructure, Land and Transport). An optimal seismic design method and retrofit priority evaluation method of existing building structures were investigated.
In the fiscal years 2004 and 2005, the underground model constructed based on the recent geological information was verified by means of a simulation analysis using the observation records of the 2005/08/16 Miyagi-ken Oki earthquake and other earthquakes. After discussing the difference of ground motion characteristics of the 2005 earthquake and the 1978 earthquake, the ground motion distribution in Sendai area during the 1978 earthquake was revaluated. Building damage features observed at Nagamachi, Oroshimachi, and Kamisugi areas became consistent with the evaluated ground motion characteristics. Furthermore, optimal seismic design and retrofit of building structures considering the ground motion distribution were investigated. A seismic retrofit priority evaluation system of public buildings was developed for supporting municipal government officials in charge. Less