Estimation of Reparable Limit State for R/C Buildings in Performance-based Seismic Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Masaki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (30262413)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsReinforced Concrete / Building / Seismic Design / Performance Evaluation / Limit State / Damage / Residual Seismic Capacity / Repair Cost / 修復限界
Research Abstract
1 Evaluation of residual seismic capacity of RC members by pseudo-dynamic tests
An evaluation method of residual seismic capacity in RC columns was studied through pseudo-dynamic tests on full-scale RC columns. Relationship between maximum seismic response and damage level was studied. Moreover, residual seismic capacity in damaged RC columns was correlated with damage level from experimental results. It was cleared that seismic behaviors of RC members under seismic input are quite similar with those under static loading, and an analytical model proposed by the authors can be applied for residual seismic capacity evaluation.
2 Evaluation of residual seismic capacity of RC frames by seismic response analyses
Seismic response analyses of RC structures consist of structural members with different seismic behavior were carried in order to investigate the relationship between residual capacity in whole structure and damage level in each member. As a result, it was shown that residual seismic capacity in RC structure consist of members with different seismic behavior can be evaluated as well as in structures of uniform members using an evaluation method in the "Japanese Guidelines for Damage Level Classification Standard" proposed by the authors.
3 Estimation of limit state based on repair costs and residual seismic capacity
Damage levels and repair costs for RC school buildings damaged due to the 1995 Hyogo-ken-nambu Earthquake were investigated. Relationship between repair costs and seismic capacity, Is-index, for Rc school buildings in Sendai city was also investigated. Based on these investigation, repair costs were evaluated from predicted building damages due to Miyagi-ken-oki Earthquake. Estimations above were summarized as a estimation method of reparability limit state of RC buildings.