| Project/Area Number |
15560482
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Building structures/materials
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
UEMATSU Yasushi Tohoku University, New Industry Creation Hatchery Center, Professor, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 教授 (60151833)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMADA Motohiko Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90005471)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | long-span roof / aerodynamic damping / load estimation / curved roof / wind-induced response / wind resistant design / wind tunnel experiment / unsteady aerodynamic force / 構造特性 |
| Research Abstract |
First, a survey was made regarding the geometric and structural characteristics spatial structures constructed in Japan in the last quarter century. The wind resistant design methods used for realizing these structures were also investigated. Then, the wind-induced response and its load estimation of several spatial structures were investigated. The subjects of this study are as follows : 1.Model of wind pressure field on circular flat roofs and its application to the estimation of wind loads for the design of structural frames and cladding. 2.Model of wind pressure field on spherical dome and its application to the estimation of wind loads for the design of structural frames and cladding. 3.Proposal of a new load estimation system using aerodynamic database, neural network and time-history simulation technique for the design of cladding of spherical domes. 4.Load estimation for a long-span greenhouse with a wing-like cross section. The technique developed in 3. will be expanded to cylindrical roofs. With this technique, the design wind lads can be evaluated quite easily without making any wind-tunnel experiment. Finally, the aerodynamic damping of spatial structures was investigated. A review of previous studies on the aerodynamic damping, or the vibration-induced wind forces on long-span roofs was made. Consequently, an experimental apparatus for measuring the vibration-induced forces. on a cylindrical roof in a wind tunnel has been developed.