Seismic design of steel building with H-section columns and energy absorbing elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Koji  Chiba University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20057227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA Yukihiro  Chiba University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教授 (10272791)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsH-section column / Strong axis column / Weak axis column / High-strength bolted tensile connection / Subassemblage test / Energy absorption / Seismic design / 方杖補強
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to experimentally investigate structural behavior of a steel framework with H-section columns and semi-rigid beam-end connections. This research will help to promote mechanically and economically rational seisimic design of steel buildings using H-section columns. The conclusions of this research are summarized as follows.
1.Structural behaviors of flange-split-T and web-split-T tensile connections are experimentally investigated by tensile loading tests. Observed full plastic strength and ultimate strength of the connections can be estimated well by plastic analysis.
2.Structural behavior of a subassemblage with flange-split-T semi-rigid moment connections is experimentally investigated by cyclic loading tests. The tensile connection behavior in the subassemblage specimen is in good agreement with that in the tensile specimens ; this indicates that the structural behavior of steel frameworks with the flange-split-T semi-rigid moment connections can be predicted by using the knowledge about the flange-split-T tensile connections. It is also observed at the subassemblage loading test that flat plates in a panel zone and angle members at the flange attached with high-strength bolts show good out-of-plane reinforcement effect on plate elements in the H-section columns.
3.Stmctural behavior of a subassemblage with web-split-T moment connections is experimentally investigated by cyclic loading test. The tensile connection behavior in the subassemblage specimen is in good agreement with that in the tensile specimens; this is the same as the flange-split-T connections.