Project/Area Number |
15560486
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Building structures/materials
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Kyoji Tokyo Institute of Technology, Materials and Structure Laboratory, Professor, 応用セラミックス研究所, 教授 (40016829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAUCHI Hiroyuki Tokyo Institute of Technology, Materials and Structure Laboratory, Research Associate, 応用セラミックス研究所, 助手 (40313374)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Concrete / Movement of mixing water / Ga / Hydration / Pore structure / Concrete wall height / Visualization / 画像処理 / 透過性 / 装置 / 空隙分布 / ガリウム圧入法 / 3次元画像 / EPMA / 水セメント比 / 連続性 |
Research Abstract |
It is well known that most of property of concrete is influenced by its pore structure of concrete. In particularly permeability of concrete is dependent on its pore structure. Therefore, it is beneficial to know durability of concrete that pore structure is measured exactly. We already developed the technique to make clear the pore structure in hardened cement paste by gallium intrusion and the EPMA observation. In this study, a method of examining the pore structures during hardening concrete was investigated by using Ga, and the following conclusions were reached. 1.The water condition during the hardening concrete was cleared to divide three layers by using the frozen method. 2.It was shown that a concrete amount of the moisture movement was influenced by W/C, and the change of it was large during green concrete. 3.By mapping of Ga fixed in the pores using an EPMA, it was possible to observe the shapes of pores. This had conventionally been unavailable by other methods, including mercury intrusion porosimetry. 4.In this research, using a image acquired by EPMA estimates diffusion coefficient with random walk which is many particles was walking in concrete pore structure with random. 5.The permeability of NaCl solution is measured by method of diffusion cell. Relationship between permeability of NaCl solution and pore structure by measuring gallium intruded method is discussed. As a result, pore connectivity and permeability is closely relationship.