RESEARCH FOR SEISMIC DESIGN METHOD OF PRECAST CONCRETE STRUCTURE HAVING DUCTILE JOINT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
KATORI Keiichi  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, MATERIALS AND STRUCTURES LABORATORY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 応用セラミックス研究所, 助手 (50224556)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsARCHTECTURAL STRUCTURE / PRECAST CONCRETE STRUCTURE / JOINT / ENERGY ASSUMPTION / DEVICE-TYPE JOINT / SHEAR STRENGTH / CONNECTING BARS / CRACK / 鉄筋コンクリート構造 / プレキャストコンクリート構造 / ダボせん断力 / 摩擦 / プレキャストコンクリート / 耐震設計法
Research Abstract
This research was performed for investigating seismic characteristics of precast concrete structures having ductile joint, so-called "device type joint". That research would be important information for establishing seismic design method of ductile joint. This research consists of three parts.
Part 1 is research for shear transfer mechanism on crack surface of high strength concrete. On this part, direct shear loading experiments for precast concrete joint made by high strength concrete were performed. From those experiments shear transfer model on crack surface of high strength concrete was got.
Part 2 is research for shear transfer mechanism of precast joint using connecting bars under inclined arrangement. On this part, direct shear loading experiments for precast concrete joint having inclined arranged connecting bars were performed. From those experiments precast joint having inclined arranged connecting bars had large ductility and shear strength. It was possible to form ductile precast joint by using inlined arranged connecting bars.
Part 3 is research for shear characteristics of crack of column having longitudinal reinforcements which arranged inclined against crack surfaces. That research is application of results of Part 1 and Part 2. Those results were applied for investigation of shear transfer mechanism of reinforced concrete column. From results of experiments about columns, seismic energy assumption on shear crack surfaces made clear by using results o f Part 1 and Part 2.
From results of those three parts, it is possible to form ductile precast joint, and some useful suggestion for seismic design method of ductile precast joint were got.