Study on Collapse Limit of Reinforced Concrete Buildings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
TASAI Akira  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (40155057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATA Masayuki  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (40282959)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsReinforced Concrete / Column / Residual Axial Capacity / Ductility Index / Extremely Brittle Column / Shear / Flexure / Shear Reinforcement Ratio / 軸力支持能力 / 部材角 / データベース / 繰り返し履歴 / 破壊形式 / 帯筋量
Research Abstract
Residual axial load capacity, recommended in the Standard for Seismic Evaluation of Existing Reinforced Concrete Buildings published in 2001,was verified by experiment. Column specimens with relatively low strength were tested. The specimens were designed to fail in three typical failure modes, that is, extremely brittle shear failure, shear failure and flexural failure. The failure modes were controlled by only changing the column height, under constant axial load ratio, constant shear reinforcement ratio p_w, and constant main rebar. After the lateral load reversals, the residual axial capacity was investigated by loading in the axial direction.
In the extremely brittle failure columns, the residual axial load capacity exceeded that recommended in the standard in the range of 0.2≦p_w≦O.4. In the shear failure columns, in the range of 0.2≦p_w≦0.4,test results of residual axial load capacity exceeded that recommended in the standard at 1.27 and 2.32 of ductility index. In the flexural failure columns, in the range of 0.2≦p_w≦0.4, test results of residual axial load capacity exceeded significantly that recommended in the standard at 2.0 of ductility index. However, at 3.0 of ductility index, the test result was almost equal to the recommended value. The residual axial load capacity, recommended in the Standard for Seismic Evaluation of Existing Reinforced Concrete Buildings, was verified to be approximately appropriate assumption even in the range of low strength concrete, independent of failure modes.