Mechanism of a character of Suwa basin to amplify earthquake motion from certain direction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TAMORI Shinichiro  Shinshu University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40179916)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmicrotremor observation / array observation / Spac / s-wave velocity / Vスペクトル / 異常震域 / S波速度構造 / 一点移動観測 / S波地盤構造 / 常備微動観測 / アレー観測 / 地下構造
Research Abstract
We made microtremor observation at the Suwa Basin. Site for array observations of vertical motion of the ground are Okaya, Toyota, Ogawa, Suwa minami and Fumide. A spac method was applied to obtain phase velocity of surface wave. We detected depth and s-wave velocity using a genetic algorithm. We also made observation of vertical and horizontal motion of the ground at forty points on Suwa basin. We calculated H/V spectra from the observation and detected s-wave velocity of soil layers at the forty points of Suwa basin. Finally, we made 3-D s-wave velocity model of Suwa basin. Depth of bed rock is from 2.7 km to 4.3 km and its s-wave velocity is about 4 km/s and that for layer which s-wave velocity is 400 m/s are form 20 m to 130 m. The depth of bed rock is deep at central part of the base and it is sallow at the edge. The length of the basin is 15 km and its width is 5 km. This Long and slender shape and the fact that depth of the bed rock is deep at the central part of the basin made amplify earthquake motion from certain direction.