Study on Strength Evaluation of Composite Carbon Fiber Reinforced Concrete Shells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTOKAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MASHITA KAZUHIKO  TOKAI UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (80096263)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsConcrete Shell / Carbon Fiber Reinforced / Fractural Experiment / Ultimate Strength / Cracking Pattern / Nonlinear Analysis / Cylindrical Shell / Thickness Fluctuation / 炭素繊椎補強
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this study is to investigate, both experimentally and theoretically, the strength of concrete cylindrical shells with composite carbon fiber reinforcement under concentrated load. It is defined in this study that composite carbon fiber reinforcement consists of carbon fiber chips and carbon fiber sheets. The chips and the sheets could improve the tensile strength of a concrete shell in its internal and external regions, respectively. An experimental study was conducted on concrete shells reinforced with composite carbon fiber under concentrated load. A theoretical study was conducted by material and geometrical nonlinear finite element analyses including tension cutoff and tension stiffening effects. The ultimate strength of the shell with composite carbon fiber reinforcement was discussed on the basis of the results of the fracture experiments and nonlinear analyses.