Construction of Computational System for Structural Damage Identification Analysis by Using Health Monitoring Data on Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TOSAKA Nobuyoshi  Nihon University, College of Industrial Technology, Professor, 生産工学部, 教授 (00059776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠藤 龍司  職業能力開発総合大学校, 建築工学科, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsInverse Problem / Filtering Algorithm / Health Monitoring / Structural Damage / Truss Structure / Frame Structure / Large Floating Offshore Structure / Eigen Frequency / フィルタリングアルゴリズム / 構造損傷同定 / 可変的フィルタリング / 5層フレームモデル / 塔状トラスモデル / ブレースモデル / 損傷同定解析 / ヘルスモニタリングシステム / 観測誤差 / トラス構造物 / ウィナーフィルタ / 射影フィルタ / パラメトリック射影フィルタ / 高次モード
Research Abstract
The efficient computational system of structural damage identification analysis for several models of the structure was established with filtering theory of stochastic dynamic system in a frame work of the inverse problem. In our computational system, three kinds of filtering algorithms based on the Wiener filter, the projection filter and the parametric projection filter were employed to identify some state of damage in member of the structure.
Not only the grade but also the position of the member subjected to some damage is identified by our computational procedure with use of monitoring data given by numerical computation or field experiment on eigen-frequencies of the damaged structure. Five-story frame structure (with and without the brace), truss structure (planar and spatial tower-type truss) and large scaled floating offshore structure were adopted as our structural model in order to verify applicability and efficiency of our established computational system.
The notable characteristics of each filtering algorithm in applying structural damage identification analysis were made clear through several numerical simulation and experimental performances.