Development of Non-Chloride Concrete Setting Accelerator and the Study of its Application to Concrete Derived from Industrial Byproducts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
UMEMURA Yasuhiro  Nihon University, College of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (70246825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUYUKI Naomitsu  Nihon University, College of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20059611)
KOIZUMI Koushiro  Nihon University, College of Science and Technology, Assistant, 理工学部, 助手 (10312042)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordssetting accelerator / superplasticizer / viscosity agent / admixture / blast-furnace slag / fly-ash / high-flow concrete / 混和剤 / 鉄鋼スラグ
Research Abstract
In high-performance concrete, a delay in setting may result with the addition of large amounts of superplasticizer, viscosity agent, and other admixtures. To solve this problem, a setting accelerator is used, which traditionally used to be calcium chloride (CaCl_2). However, calcium chloride is not used currently because it leads to corrosion of steel reinforcements. In the present study, we have developed non-chloride compound setting accelerator, in which aluminum sulfate (Al_2(SO_4)_3) and barium nitrate (Ba(NO_3)_2) are the main components instead of calcium chloride. The effects of these additives on setting property, flow property, and compressive strength were investigated when industrial byproducts such as fly-ash and blast-furnace slag were used in the high-flow concrete. The setting time was found to be shortened by about 30-40% while maintaining a similar flow property to concrete without a setting accelerator. The performance was increased by about 15% compared with that of the calcium nitrite accelerator which is presently used.