Project/Area Number |
15560502
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Building structures/materials
Research Institution | MEIJI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KIKUCHI Masafumi Meiji University, School of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90130806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOYAMA Akio Meiji University, School of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (90285099)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Recycling / Recycle Aggregate Concrete / Creep / Structural Performance / Drying Shrinkage / Crack / 鉄筋コンクリート / 床版 |
Research Abstract |
The availability and applicability of recycled aggregate as aggregate resources have already proved by many researchers. The other hand, practical application of recycled aggregate concrete containing this type of aggregate for structural concrete has never adopted in Japan. To promote practical application of recycled aggregate concrete, there are many points that must be solved concerning the correlation between qualities of recycled aggregate and properties of recycled aggregate concrete. In this study, the method of controlling dry shrinkage crack of recycled aggregate concrete was investigated. Since the rate of water absorption of recycled aggregate in recycled aggregate concrete is large, dry shrinkage cracks tend to occur. The results are summarized as follows : (1)The drying shrinkage of recycled aggregate concrete becomes small by replace the recycled aggregate with the normal aggregate, and the drying shrinkage cracks can be reduced along with it. (2) In case of the same reinforcement ratio in reinforced concrete wall, the double reinforcement is better than single reinforcement to reduce the dry shrinkage cracks. (3) The deflextion of reinforced concrete floor slab with recycled aggregates increases because of the recycled aggregate concrete with low Young's modulus and large dry shrinkage.