Experimental study on development of construction materials with purification and adsorption using fruit cores waste.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KOSHIISHI Naoyuki  Waseda University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Associate professor, 理工学術院, 助教授 (00257213)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsFruit cores / Recycling / Waste / Adsorption / Indoor air pollution / 炭化 / 活性炭 / 環境浄化型建材
Research Abstract
This research is aiming at the deployment as construction materials of fruit cores (seed) to which it is exhausted by the food processor such as canned foods, and incineration or the landfill disposal as an industrial waste. This research is the fundamental research for the development and practical use.
First of all, Peach and Ume fruit cores were carbonized by using an electric furnace. And the influence of carbonization temperature on basic property of fruit cores was examined. Test program ware elemental composition, pH, true density, pore distribution, density, absorption coefficient, adsorptivity, mass loss rate, grain size distribution, crushing strength, and structure observation. Moreover, cement moulded boards (aggregate showing type concrete and no-fine concrete) of shape that the adsorptivity was able to be drawn out, were made for trial purposes to improve the indoor air environment And its reduction performance of formaldehyde that is the main indoor air pollution gas and … More its flexural strength was confirmed.
The obtained finding is as follows.
1.True density, mass loss rate and density in oven-dry condition ware in the carbonization level and the correlation. It was found to become an index to which these values indirectly presume the carbonization level.
2.Pore size and its quantity can be controlled by appropriately setting the carbonization temperature.
3.It was found that adsorptivities of toluene and xylene ware in pore quantity and the correlation, and adsorptivity of ammonia depend on pH of the suspension.
4.Crushing strength was in the relation that looks like carbonization level and inverse proportion. Because the change takes place to molecular structure and the pore structure as the carbonization progresses, it becomes weak.
5.As a usage of the fruit cores, hard fruit cores is used for the aggregate usage and carbonized fruit cores specializes from strength in the adsorption function. That is, it is necessary to select an appropriate usage according to the state.
6.Flexural strength of moulded board that uses the carbonization fruit cores was inferior to that of moulded board that uses the artificial light-weight aggregate. However, it is effective to the concentration reducing of formaldehyde. Less