AN EXPERIMENTAL RESEARCH ON LOAD RESISTANCE PERFORMANCE OF THE CFT COLUMN-FLAT PLATE CONNECTION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAZAKI Kazushi  Kanagawa University, Department of Architecture and Building Engineering, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部・建築学科, 教授 (00343632)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsjoint / cft / flat plate / punching shear / damage control / パンチングシアー / フラットブレート
Research Abstract
The recent aim of the earthquake resistant design is not only to protect life in very severe earthquakes, but also to use the buildings again after the earthquakes with small repair cost. A building system consisted with "coupled shear core walls with damper", CFT(Concrete Filled Steel Tube) columns, and flat plate slabs is one of the buildings having an ability of such demand. This system is expected to reduce gross building weight, to extension the span, workability, and freedom of the space. In this study, an eight-story building with 300mm slab thickness and 10m spans is assumed as a prototype building.
As floor load should be supported even in the large deformation at the CFT column-flat plate connection, it is required to avoid punching shear failure. To evaluate strength capacity and load-deflection behavior of the connections of CFT column-flat plate slab, three series of experimental studies, 1)lateral loading tests for interior column-slab connections, 2)element specimens for punching shear strength, 3)element specimens for torsional strength, were carried out. After examination of test results, design method of the connection is proposed.
Obtained results are ;
1.The punching shear strength can be calculated considering followings.
・Shear strength of concrete section connection plate, and effect of the, stud.
・Strength of the slab at the front and back of the column as the reinforced concrete section.
・Moment strength by the shear force at the front and back of the column by concrete section and connection plate.
・Torsional moment strength of the column side slab.
2.To set the adequate effective width of the torsion, load-deflection characteristics can be estimated at the comparatively good accuracy.
3.Using the obtained result, the design method of the connection was proposed.