Development of Mortar for Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
TERANISHI Kohji  Meijo University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (30340293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGAWA Yasuo  Meijo University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70023182)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMortar / Concrete / Grading / Percentage of solid volume / Mix design / Rheology / Fluidity / Segregation resistance / 粒度 / 実績率 / 骨材体積比
Research Abstract
The mortar for applying to structures (mortar for structures) was developed in order to improve the defect that concrete constantly involves the risk of segregation. This study was based on the phenomenon that segregation resistance of concrete becomes higher as the maximum size of aggregate is smaller. That is to say, the key matter to apply mortar to structures is the reduction of drying shrinkage and the prevention of crack, therefore it is important that the aggregate volume in mortar increase as much as that in concrete by adjustment of grading.
In order to develop the above mortar for structures, in this study, first, the experiments to investigate the relationship between grading of fine aggregate and percentage of solid volume, the relationship between fluidity, segregation resistance of mortar and grading of fine aggregate were carried out, and from the results of these experiments, the grading of fine aggregate that mortar can contain aggregate as much as that in concrete and can assure required fluidity and segregation resistance was found out. Next, the relationship between drying shrinkage of mortar and fine aggregate volume was investigated and it was determined that drying shrinkage decreases as fine aggregate volume increases. Then, the prototype of mortar for structures was made based on these results, and it was determined that its drying shrinkage is as much as that of concrete. Furthermore, the mix design method of mortar for structures was developed. Finally, mortar for structures was manufactured at actual ready-mixed concrete plant, then it was cast into wall form and it was determined that filling ability and workability of mortar for structures are higher than these of concrete.