Dynamic Characteristics of 2-storied Conventional Wooden Houses with Eccentricity before and after Seismic Enhancement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionToyota National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
IMAOKA Katsuya  Toyota National College of Technology, Professor, 建築学科, 教授 (20193667)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSeismic Enhancement / Wooden House / Conventional Wooden House / Oscillating Experiment / Natural Frequency / Damping Factor / Roof Type / Outer Wall Type / 摩擦ダンパー付プレート / 偏心距離 / 水平加振実験 / 耐震診断
Research Abstract
In this research there are two purposes, the 1st searching for the dynamic characteristics (natural frequency, natural mode shape, damping factor, etc.) of the 2 storied conventional wooden houses using the oscillating experiment, it classifying the roof and outer wall of the house, and evaluating for the relation with the wall area index of the first floor. The 2nd is evaluating for the effect of the seismic enhancement using oscillating experiment before and after enhancement.
In two years, the oscillating experiment was carried out before and after enhancement about the 72 wooden houses built by 1981 and the following knowledge was acquired.
(1) When the 2 storied conventional wooden house classifies a roof into four types, "a very heavy roof", "Japanese roof tile and clay", "Japanese roof tile only", and "light roofs, such as a slate,", and classifies an outer wall into three types of "wall clay", "siding board", and "mortar", the positive proportionality relation are found between the natural frequency and the wall area index of the first floor.
(2) The natural frequency is so low that a roof is heavy at the same value of the wall area index.
(3) When the wooden house is classified into the outer wall, the natural frequency of "mortar" type is higher than that of "wall clay" and "siding board" type.
(4) When the earthquake resisting wall of the first floor is repaired or established newly, the natural frequency of the house becomes high.
(5) When the earthquake resisting metal plate with a friction damper is attached to fix the column with the beam, the amplitude of the house becomes small and the damping factor increases.