Project/Area Number |
15560512
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Architectural environment/equipment
Research Institution | Toyohashi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMOTO Hiroshi Toyohashi University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90125659)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | adsorption / desorption / air cleaning / VOC / indoor air / sick house / 室内空気質 |
Research Abstract |
The objective of this study is to present the contaminant removal efficiency of a prototype air cleaner using the adsorption/desorption effect and to investigate the practicability of this air cleaner. Experiments using different airflow rates, numbers of sorption filters and operation modes were done to evaluate contaminant removal performance. Also the basic performance, operation and control method of the system and the improvement of the system for practical use were evaluated. The main results are shown as follows. (1)VOC removal experiments for building materials with high adsorption rate were carried out and the optimum operation and control methods were examined, (2)the feasibility test for the proposed two unit type air cleaner with honeycomb type cultivate charcoal using a full scale room model was done and the efficient performance was confirmed, (3)the system was improved for practical use and the new experiment using a sheet type cultivate charcoal to remove chemical contaminant, (4)The present quantified method were applied to investigate the VOC removal performance of foliage plants and the author clarified the performance under the different lighting conditions.