A study on predicting method of insertion loss of road traffic noise by detached houses at the areas feeing road
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Kazutoshi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Human-Environment Studies, Professor, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 教授 (90112309)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANAI Ken  Kyushu University, Faculty of Human-Environment Studies, Research Associate, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 助手 (10325467)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsRoad Traffic Noise / Environmental Quality Standards for Noise / Excess Attenuation of Noise by buildings / ASJ RTN-Model 2003 / 模型実験 / 超過減衰 / 騒音伝搬 / 騒音予測 / 盛土道路
Research Abstract
The object of this study is to propose a new predicting method of insertion loss of road traffic noise by detached houses at the areas facing road, which is necessary when evaluating the Environmental Quality Standards for Noise revised in 1998. Namely, a predicting method of insertion loss of road traffic noise by detached houses at the areas facing a plane road or an embanked road is firstly proposed, and the characteristics of noise distribution at such residential areas are then clarified by a numerical simulation using the proposed method, and lastly the validity of the proposed method for evaluation of the Environmental Standards for Noise is presented. In order to achieve the above objects, one-twentieth scale model experiments are performed in a semi-anechoic chamber. In this experiment, the frequency range of the model noise source is improved into covering the frequencies between 20Hz and 5000Hz, and consequently the accuracy of the experiment is increased. And moreover the kinds of objective roads are extended into an embanked road as well as a plane road. Next, the numerical simulations of predicting noise distribution in the residential areas where various detached houses are built are performed on the base of a Monte Carlo Method. As a result, the characteristics of noise distribution are clarified, and the warning points when ASJ Model is applied to the evaluation of the Environmental Quality Standards for Noise are pointed out.