| Project/Area Number |
15560518
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Architectural environment/equipment
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
HOTTA Kenji Nihon University, College of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00139106)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAZAKI Ken Nihon University, College of Industrial Science and Tech., Professor, 生産工学部, 教授 (00060046)
HAYASHI Masayuki Nihon University, Medical School, Professor, 医学部(研究所), 教授 (10059503)
OKAMOTO Kyouichi Nihon University, College of Science and Tech., lecturer, 理工学部, 講師 (50256806)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Ultrasonic Waves / Brain waves / Mental stresses / Stress perspiration / Thermal changes / サーモグラフィー / 精神的発汗 / 顔面皮膚温度 / 脳血流 / 精神性発汗 / 超音波 / 皮膚温度 / 生理計測 |
| Research Abstract |
The recent physiological studies regarding the sound stimuli for environment assessment suggest that ultrasonic wave contained in the sound has a function to alleviate the feeling of unpleasant toward the surrounding environmental conditions. In reality, there have been some reports that the sounds having plentiful ultrasonic wave, such as the sound of sea waves and folk music, activated the neurological activities at the depths of the brain and increased alpha wave in the brain waves, which often appears when the person is relaxed. The recent dwelling space is highly insulated from ambient noise. However, it is pointed that excessive tranquility induces a sense of incongruity among the residents. This is because human being have excluded natural sounds as well as ambient noise that hinder the creation of comfortable space although human being had led their livings with hearing a variety of natural sounds. In this circumstance, it is worried that the present human being are retrogressing in the response to sound stimuli and the importance of listening to natural sounds is being reconsidered. Then, physiological discussions on the effects of sounds on the human being are being conducted and there have been some reports that a large amount of ultrasonic wave contained in the natural sounds triggered the neurological activities at the depths of the brain and the activation of alpha wave in the brain waves. In general, alpha wave is considered to be a brainwave that predominantly appears when the person is relaxed or concentrating on something. Then, it is often used as an index for amenity evaluation. Consequently, it is suggested that ultrasonic wave makes a beneficial influence on human beings.