Thermal comfort and productivity with task-ambient conditioning system in office
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionKanto-Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
AKIMOTO Takashi  Kanto-Gakuin University, College of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30318894)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordstask / ambient conditioning system / subjective experiment / thermal comfort / productivity / 作業効率 / 温熱快適性
Research Abstract
Subjective experiments were conducted to investigate the impact of different types of task conditioning system on occupants with regards to their thermal comfort and productivity in a climate chamber. The task conditioning systems included two non-isothermal systems, 3DU^+ and PEM, and one isothermal system, TU, with individual control. The subjects participated in ‘practice condition' at first. Then they participated in conditions with using each task systems and without using them. The chamber was conditioned at 28℃ 50%RH with using task systems, and 26℃50%RH without using them. Under the condition with the task conditioning systems, the average rating of comfort sensation was between comfortable (0) and slightly uncomfortable (-1). For males it was between -0.4 and -0.7 and for females between -0.3 and -0.4. This was equal to or even better than that in condition with no task system. It was found that these systems were effective in providing thermal comfort. The scores of subjective symptoms tests and asthenopia were not different in males between conditions. A large percentage of females declared weariness in the PEM and TU conditions. Since this is a trend similar to the result of the addition test, air conditioning systems that discharge air from the front may have affected the eyes and thus the scores of the addition test.
Subjective experiments with task conditioning system, RCU, were conducted to investigate the impact of different types of task-conditioning system on occupants with regard to their thermal comfort and productivity in a climate chamber. Under the condition of 28℃50%RH with the RCU system, the subjects' comfort sensation were more than equivalent to the condition of 26℃50%RH without RCU. Therefore it could be considered that the RCU was effective in providing thermal comfort without increasing energy consumption.