The evaluation method of auditoria with simulated sound field in consideration of acoustic perception in concert
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionKyushu Kyoritsu University
Principal Investigator
FURUYA Hiroshi  Kyushu Kyoritsu Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00238700)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPsychological experiments / Concert auditoria / Sound field synthesis / Acoustic design index / Listener envelopment / 音場合成 / 演奏形態 / 音源特性
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to propose a realistic new method for evaluating the sound field of auditoria with incorporation of the measure for subjective impression perceived in concert. A series of psychoacoustic experiments were conducted with three-dimensional simulated sound fields in an anechoic chamber, especially in order to investigate the relation between the directional characteristics of late arriving sound and perceived listener envelopment (LEV). The results are as follows ; (1)The degree of the contribution of late energy with a single directional component to LEV is applicable to the realistic case when late arriving sounds consist of plural directional components. (2)In the case of longer reverberation of 2.5 sec, the degree of contribution of directional late energy ratio (DLR) to LEV increases in order of lateral, back and overhead, as in the case of shorter one. (3)The late overhead and back energy ratios are effective for LEV at the rate of 70 to 90 percent of the … More effect of lateral energy ratio. The difference among the degrees of contribution of DLRs to LEV becomes smaller when reverberation time is longer. (4)When the real impulse responses, measured in actual halls, are used as stimuli, the same result about the relation between DLRs and LEV is approved as obtained when the artificial simple impulse responses are used. (5)The strength of LEV for actual halls is calculated based on the results of psychoacoustic experiments and measured DLR, and the characteristics of LEV in actual halls are examined. The result shows that significant differences in perception of LEV are found in the different seats and its range differs according to the objective properties of halls. These indicate that the consideration of DLR and LEV is important for the evaluation of concert auditoria. (6)The directional properties of reflections in the stage area are also clarified through the objective measurements in order to utilize them in subjective experiments for stage acoustics. Less