| Project/Area Number |
15560522
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Architectural environment/equipment
| Research Institution | Kushiro National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Shoji Kushiro National College of Technology, Dept.Architecture, Assoc.Prof, 建築学科, 助教授 (40141858)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Sunroom / Region covered with Dense Fog / Temperature Control / Humidity Control / Questionnaire Survey / Thermal Comfort / 珪藻土 / 温湿度 / 地域特性 |
| Research Abstract |
The dense fog in summer influences in the climate in the East Hokkaido (in Pacific Ocean coast). Moreover, there are a lot of clear days in winter in this region. The purpose of this research is to search for the effectiveness of the sunroom in the region with such a climate. In this report, a thermal effect of the sunroom is described based on the result of the measurement and the questionnaire survey. The background, the purpose, and the object region of the research are described in Chapter 1. The questionnaire survey of the thermal environment was done for the resident in the house with the sun-room. It reports on the result of this survey in Chapter 2. When this result was analyzed, it was confirmed that the satisfaction with the sunroom was comparatively strong. A lot of residents who had a large-scale sunroom were actually feeling the good thermal comfort in all seasons and the effect of the fuel reduction in winter by the experience in actual life. The measurement of temperature and humidity in two detached houses built with the sun-room was done in winter and summer. The effect of the sunroom on the temperature and the humidity in the house was described based on this result in Chapter 3. A good thermal effect on the room with a large-scale sunroom was confirmed in the season when the dense fog appeared. And, the difference between the temperature in the sunroom and the outside temperature often exceeded 20 degrees in winter. A experimental sunroom made with a polyethylene film has the shading roof and the exposure ground. The result of experiment of the temperature and the humidity control with this sunroom is described in Chapter 4. It has been understood that the indoor temperature decreases by the shading roof, and humidity increases by the exposure ground. It was guessed that the dampproof of ground in the sunroom was effective for the control of humidity in the house.