Interrelations between building life extention factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Toshimasa  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10016834)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Shigeharu  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50282380)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsLong-life / energy conservation / resources conservation / environmental problem / life cycle / architectural parts / matrix for evaluation / 材料の耐久性 / 社会的変化 / 融通性 / 保存 / ストック
Research Abstract
In the field of architecture which waste large quantity of resources and energy, studies on circulation of resources, energy conservation and control of waste are carrying out for the global environment.
The studies for life cycle assessment of buildings and building materials are a part of this field. However, it is unusual to take length of using term of building and continued term by repair and improvement into the diagrams of life cycle. It is possible to realize energy and resources conservation by long-term utilization of building, but, for this purpose, reduction of environmental load in practical use is an indispensable condition.
In this study, we pigeonholed systematically performances and primary factors for long-life building, and we carried out class analysis, and assessment on influence for long-life, easiness for restoration (in repair and extension works) and time factor (life span in each item) by using the matrix that we constructed.
As the horizontal axis of the matrix manufacture, construction, service/utilization, disassembly/demolition and as the vertical axis, durability, functional performance, comfortableness and safety were chosen, and three abovementioned indexes are assessed against each cell of matrix which items of axis was subdivided. As item of assessment of the matrix, the classification by building parts was added.
Performance and primary factors on long-life were arranged, by the proposal of matrix. On the basis of the examination of those results and classification to three indexes of influence for long life span, easiness for restoration and time factor, it was became clear that interrelation ship of element of buildings, performance and time against for long life span building were able to grasp by using the matrix.