Study on evaluation and planning technique of spatial composition in Architecture and Landscape
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KURYU Akira  Chiba University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30134480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUMITA Hiroshi  Tokyo Denki Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60120119)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsArchitecture / Landscape / Spatial composition / Planning technique / Evaluation / Semantic differential method / Indication method experiment / Matrix analysis / ランドスケープ / 設計手法 / 心理実験 / 現地調査 / クラスター分析 / 因子分析
Research Abstract
This research is to clarify the relation between spatial considerations and specified composition structurally as for the spatial composition of architecture and the landscape, paying attention to the relation between architecture and landscape, by making investigations and experiments on actual space that the human will probably feel at the building which is designed considering the relation between architecture and the landscape. As a summary of the results :
1.In order to make clear the interrelation of [Psychological Quantity], [Indication Quantity] and [Physical Quantity], a sequential [Single correlation analysis] is carried out. In addition, regression is calculated by the least square method and recurrence straight line is shown and as well the single correlation figure is drawn up for the one that show high correlation.
2.The diversity and the standardized characteristics etc. of the spaces is derived quantitatively about the indicated elements and converting to the numerical am … More ount it is expressed as a diagram.
3.The psychological and physical characteristics in the space of [The ideal way of an architectural space in the landscape] are grasped by concerning the [Psychological Quantity], [Indication Quantity] and [Physical Quantity] of the specified area and converting it to the similar type with the cluster analysis as well inscribing each relationship as a matrix [Correlation Matrix Analysis]. The structure of the spatial composition of [The ideal way of an architectural space in the landscape] was clarified from the relation between [Figure] and [Ground] of Gestalt psychology.
4.The overall evaluation of [The ideal way of an architectural space in the landscape] was clarified qualitatively and quantitatively with the evaluation and the correlation of an actual space. Moreover, the architecture that is designed actually is evaluated.
5.A specific, detailed, hugely beneficial guidance and techniques for the design and planning of [The ideal way of an architectural space in the landscape] is shown. Less