Analysis on development review processes lacking prescribed development standard
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKATA Junichiro  University of Tokyo, Department of Urban Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (60152055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIZUMI Hideki  The University of Tokyo, Department of Urban Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (30256664)
MANABE Rikutaro  The University of Tokyo, Department of Urban Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (30302780)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMachizukuri Ordinance / Neighborhood Plan / Prescribed Development Standard / Development Consultation / Discretionary Development Review / まちづくり条例 / 開発コントロール / 開発影響評価型
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to analyze development review processes lacking prescribed development standard that is often provided by ‘Machizukuri'(community based planning) ordinances.
At first, we collected data on current status of enactment and operation of Machizukuri ordinances through the inquiry to all municipalities in Japan, and chose municipalities for case studies.
As case studies, we examined the development review processes under the Landscape Ordinance of Kunitachi City, the Machizukuri Ordinance of Hotaka Town and Environment Coexistence Ordinance of Kobe City based on the written documents and interviews. Also, as a case of comparative reference, we examined the review process under the Environment Assessment Ordinance of Tokyo Metropolitan City. In order to clarify the characteristics of the systems mentioned above, we reviewed the outline of some systems in foreign countries.