Project/Area Number |
15560528
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
AOKI Yoshitugu Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (80159300)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Land-use Pattern / Stochastic Model / Land-use Continuity / Zoning / Pattern Restoring / Spatial Correlation Function / Mean Field Theory / Stochastic Equilibrium / 土地利用 / 統計物理学 / アンサンブル / 非一様パターン / ゆらぎ / E-エントロピー / F関数 / 均衡状態 / カタストロフィー / 確率過程 / 形態形成 / 空間相関 / 復興過程 / ベイズ推定 / 都市形態形成 / サスティナブル / 確率的モデル / シミュレーション実験 |
Research Abstract |
First, under basic assumption that each inhabitant maximizes his profit, the stochastic urban model is formulated for describing the land use change. This model shows that land use change of the whole city becomes a Markov-type stochastic process. Next, introducing the quantity named F-function that characterizes stochastic urban model, it is clarified that the F-function converges the land use of the city to the condition of the fact minimally. On the basis of the above fact, following results are shown. 1) There is a kind of catastrophe phenomena in which state transition greatly changes in the slight difference of the parameter by the land use change process, and it greatly influences regulation and induction strategy. 2) It was proven that the urban area is separated naturally to high region and low region further tan the average land-use ratio. 3) It can be proven that appearance probability of land-use state increases as a condition in which the land-use continuity index is large ; hence, it was shown that the land-use continuity rose on the city naturally. 4) The analysis by stochastic urban model on the land-use change in the reconstruction process after it destroyed the city in earthquakes, and confused the land-use pattern shows that urban land-use pattern is naturally restored to the condition before the disaster. In addition, the functional form of the space correlation function indicating the correlation between land-use of two sites is deduced from the stochastic urban model. The suitability of this theoretical formula and real data often showed the possibility of the parameter estimation of the model from this correspondence. Finally, though it has argued the cases when the land use types are the two kinds for the easiness of the analysis, we expand the model to the case in which the number of land-use types is greater than two, and show that the theoretical conclusions can be generalized.