| Project/Area Number |
15560529
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
| Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
OTAKI Kazumasa Yokohama National University, Emeritus Professor, 名誉教授 (00018045)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHARA Kazuoki Yokohama National University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (10194268)
YASUHIRO Fujioka Yokohama National University, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 大学院・工学研究院, 講師 (80322098)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Elderly / Dementia / Group Living / Community Life / Facility / Outing / market area / Nursing Home / 外出行為 / 商店 / 痴呆性高齢者 |
| Research Abstract |
1.We made clear the behavior of the outing of elderly people with dementia living in group living. The main purpose of outing of them is mainly for shopping foods for their own cooking and eating. In the outdoor atmosphere, they can develop and gain their competence by the adaptable environmental press. 2.We also surveyed the conciousness of the local people living in the surrounding area of group living Most of local people know the categorized character of the group living residents, but not so many people understand the daily living of inside the group living. 3.A new trend of the care environment for the elderly may be a "Takuroujo" which is a complex of small daycare, respite care and sometime accommodation. Each of their trials is different character of community, shape and "reason of existence". All of them are required by the local needs from community. It is a transactional movement. We made the description and evaluate them.